China high quality Screw Air Compressor Spare Parts 1092023003 Gear Set 1092023004 Air Compressor Parts raw gear

Product Description

Product Description

The gears in an Atlas air compressor play a critical role in the mechanical operation of the unit. Specifically, they are responsible for transferring rotational motion from the motor to the compressor’s main shaft or rotor assembly. This transfer of power enables the compressor to convert mechanical energy into compressed air, which is used for various industrial and commercial applications.
More specifically, the gears within the compressor help to achieve several key functions:
Power Transmission: Gears transmit power from the motor to the compressor’s main shaft or rotor assembly. This allows the compressor to convert the rotational motion of the motor into the reciprocating or rotary motion necessary for compressing air.
Speed Regulation: Depending on the design of the compressor, gears can also play a role in regulating the speed at which the compressor operates. By changing the gear ratio between the motor and the compressor’s moving parts, the compressor’s output can be adjusted to meet different air demand requirements.
Synchronization: In multi-stage compressors or compressors with multiple cylinders, gears ensure proper synchronization between various components. This synchronization is crucial for maintaining the efficiency and reliability of the compressor’s operation.
Load Distribution: Gears help distribute the load evenly across different components of the compressor, reducing wear and tear on individual parts and promoting longevity and reliability.
Overall, the gears in an Atlas air compressor are integral to its functionality, enabling efficient power transmission, speed regulation, synchronization, and load distribution within the compressor system.

AIRUNCO’s gears are made of typically high-strength alloy steel or cast iron.These materials offer excellent mechanical properties such as high strength, hardness, and wear resistance, suitable for withstanding the loads and pressures involved in compressor operation. Additionally, some gears may undergo surface treatments such as heat treatment or coating to enhance their wear resistance and corrosion resistance. The specific material selection depends on factors such as the design requirements of the compressor, load conditions, and expected service life.

AC GEAR 1622311017
AC GEAR 1622311018
AC GEAR 1622311571
AC GEAR 1622311026
AC GEAR 1622311571
AC GEAR 1622311571
AC GEAR 1622311033
AC GEAR 1622311034
AC GEAR 1622311035
AC GEAR 1622311036
AC GEAR 1622311043
AC GEAR 1622311044
AC GEAR 1622311049
AC GEAR 1622311050
AC GEAR 1622311059
AC GEAR 1622311060
OEM DESCRIPTION OEM PART NO.
AC GEAR 1622311065
AC GEAR 1622311066
AC GEAR 1622311067
AC GEAR 1622311068
AC GEAR 1622311073
AC GEAR 1622311074
AC GEAR 1622
AC GEAR 16138180W10/1615714W11
AC GEAR 1622311056/1622311055
AC GEAR 1622369242/1622369241
AC GEAR 16149306
AC GEAR 16231 0571 0-16231067z03
AC GEAR 109257
AC GEAR 109257
AC GEAR 1622
AC GEAR 16220571
IR GEAR 92874502
AC GEAR 16138443
AC GEAR 1092571044
AC GEAR 1622369253/1622369254
AC GEAR 1614931/1614935710
AC GEAR 1622571 (ESS) 89243778
IR COMBICOOLER UP5 11/15KW 22082499
IR COMBICOOLER UP5 22E/30KW 22176986
IR COMBICOOLER UP5 37 KW 22176978
IR COMBICOOLER IN 7.5/10/15KW 99312944
IR COMBICOOLER UP5 18/22KW 54753918
IR COMBICOOLER ML/MM/MH – 45/55 39893
ELGI THERMOSTATIC VALVE KIT B0 0571 078
ELGI COMBICOOLER E18/E22 10345710
ELGI COMBICOOLER E18/E22 B0 0571 069
ELGI COMBICOOLER E37 15711220
ELGI COMBICOOLER E37 103413
ELGI COMBICOOLER E45 10341250
ELGI COMBICOOLER E45 B0 0571 069
ELGI COMBICOOLER E55 15712290
ELGI COMBICOOLER E75 B777107
ELGI COMPRESSOR COOLER B0 0571 069
ELGI COMPRESSOR COOLER B0 0571 069
ELGI COMPRESSOR COOLER B0 0571 069
ELGI COMPRESSOR COOLER B0 0571 069
ELGI COMPRESSOR COOLER B777109
ELGI COMPRESSOR COOLER B777108
ELGI COMPRESSOR COOLER B777110
ELGI COMPRESSOR COOLER B777109
ELGI COMPRESSOR COOLER B777108
ELGI COMPRESSOR COOLER B0 0571 0690014
KS COUPLING WITH HEX SCREWS 5.3177E.0571
KS COUPLING WITH HEX SCREWS 5.3129.0
KS COUPLING WITH HEX SCREWS 5.3129.E3
KS COUPLING WITH HEX SCREWS 5.3246.0
KS COUPLING WITH HEX SCREWS 5.3130.0
KS COUPLING WITH HEX SCREWS 5.3131.0
KS COUPLING WITH HEX SCREWS 5.3132.0
KS PNEUMATIC OPER VALVE MAINT KIT 401972
KS CAVV KIT 400706
KS CAVV KIT 400905
KS CAVV KIT 400707.0002
KS CAVV KIT 400707
KS MPCV KIT 40571.1
KS MPCV KIT 400982.1/2
KS MPCV KIT 457113
OEM DESCRIPTION OEM PART NO.
KS MPCV KIT 400983.3
KS MPCV KIT 4571.1
KS COMBINATION VALVE KIT 4571.0003
KS COMBINATION VALVE KIT 40 0571 .0001
KS COMBINATION VALVE KIT 40 0571 .0002
KS CONTROL LINE KIT 400904
KS CONTROL LINE KIT 4 7
KS CONTROL LINE KIT 40571
KS INTAKE KIT 40571
KS INTAKE KIT 40571
KS INTAKE KIT 4 1
KS INTAKE KIT 40571
KS INTAKE KIT 40571
KS INTAKE KIT 401809
KS ECO DRAIN WEAR KIT 12 8.2449.0
KS ECO DRAIN WEAR KIT 13 8.2454.0
KS ECO DRAIN WEAR KIT 14 8.2519.0
KS FILTER MAT 110MM 6.3572.0
KS KAESER COMPRESSOR COOLER 5.7605.2
KS KAESER COMPRESSOR COOLER 5.3678.0
KS KAESER COMPRESSOR COOLER 5.7601E1
KS KAESER COMPRESSOR COOLER 5.7602.1
KS KAESER COMPRESSOR COOLER 5.3677
KS KAESER COMPRESSOR COOLER 1109.571.2210D / 1109.031.0000
KS KAESER COMPRESSOR COOLER 4571571
KS KAESER COMPRESSOR COOLER 5.7608.1
KS KAESER COMPRESSOR COOLER 5.7603EO  5.7603.0
AC PRESSURE TRANSDUCER 1 0571 7128
AC PRESSURE TRANSDUCER 1 0571 7178
AC PRESSURE TRANSDUCER 1 0571 7151
AC PRESSURE TRANSDUCER 1 0571 7141
AC PRESSURE TRANSDUCER 1 0571 7173
AC PRESSURE TRANSDUCER 1 0571 7133
AC PRESSURE TRANSDUCER 1 0571 7165
AC PRESSURE TRANSDUCER 1 0571 7174
AC PRESSURE TRANSDUCER 1 0571 7144
AC PRESSURE TRANSDUCER 1 0571 7154
AC PRESSURE TRANSDUCER 1 0571 7137
AC PRESSURE TRANSDUCER 1 0571 7126
AC DIFF PRESSURE TRANSDUCER 1 0571 7120
AC DIFF PRESSURE TRANSDUCER 1 0571 7143
AC DIFF PRESSURE TRANSDUCER 1089962501
AC DIFF PRESSURE TRANSDUCER 1089962502
AC TEMPERATURE SENSOR 1 0571 7107
AC TEMPERATURE SENSOR 1 0571 7149
AC TEMPERATURE SENSOR 1 0571 7170
AC TEMPERATURE SENSOR 1 0571 7104
AC TEMPERATURE SENSOR 1 0571 7155
AC TEMPERATURE SENSOR AMBIENT 1 0571 7112
OEM DESCRIPTION OEM PART NO.
AC PRESSURE SENSOR 1089962512
AC PRESSURE SENSOR 1089962516
AC PRESSURE SENSOR 1089962518
AC PRESSURE SENSOR 1089962532
AC PRESSURE SENSOR 1089962533
AC PRESSURE SENSOR 1089962513
AC PRESSURE SENSOR 1089962534
AC PRESSURE SENSOR 1089962535
AC PRESSURE SENSOR 1089962536
AC PRESSURE SENSOR 1089962537
AC TEMPERATURE SWITCH 157163709
AC TEMPERATURE SWITCH 157163716
AC TEMPERATURE SWITCH 157163713
     
CP PRESSURE SENSOR 22571103
CP TEMPERATURE SENSOR 22571104
CP PRESSURE SENSOR
CP PRESSURE SENSOR
     
ELGI TEMPERATURE SENSOR ELGI COMMON 0 0571 902C
ELGI WIRE FOR TEMP SENSOR ELGI 0 0571 902C-W
ELGI PRESSURE SENSOR ELGI COMMON 0 0571 901C
     
IR TEMPERATURE SENSOR IR ML 55 – 75 37952439
IR TEMPERATURE SENSOR IR ML 55 – 75 39586227
IR TEMPERATURE SENSOR IR ML 90 – 160 37952355
IR TEMPERATURE SENSOR IR 39560628
IR TEMPERATURE SENSOR (NEW) 22137848
IR PRESSURE SENSOR IR COMMON 39853809
IR PRESSURE SENSOR IR NEW 22359632
IR PRESSURE SENSOR IR NEW 39875539
IR PRESSURE SENSOR IR NEW 39877618
IR TEMPERATURE SWITCH IR ML 55-160 37952264
IR TEMPERATURE SWITCH IR UP 5 SERIES 37952421
IR TEMPERATURE SWITCH IR LASE / XF 39419668
IR TEMPERATURE SWITCH IR 39416128

 

FAQ

Q1: What is the minimum order quantity (MOQ) for your air compressor parts?
Answer: Our minimum order quantity varies depending on the specific part. The majority of accessories can be ordered with a minimum quantity of one.Please refer to our product catalog or contact our sales team for detailed information on MOQ.
Q2: Do you offer sample shipments for evaluation before placing a bulk order?
Answer: Yes, we do offer sample shipments to allow customers to evaluate the quality and compatibility of our air compressor parts. This requires customers to cover the cost of both the sample and shipping fees. Please contact our sales team to inquire about sample availability and shipping details.
Q3: What types of air compressor parts are commonly available for replacement? 
Answer: Our inventory includes a wide range of air compressor parts such as filters, valves, pistons, gaskets, compressor oil, and more to meet diverse replacement needs.
Q4: How often should I replace the air filters in my compressor system?
Answer: It is recommended to replace air filters regularly, typically every 3 to 6 months, to maintain optimal air quality and ensure efficient compressor performance.
Q5: Are your air compressor parts compatible with different compressor brands and models?
Answer: Yes, our air compressor parts are designed for compatibility with various brands and models, offering flexibility in replacement options.
Q6: What are the key benefits of using OEM (Original Equipment Manufacturer) air compressor parts?
Answer: OEM parts ensure the highest quality, precision fit, and adherence to manufacturer specifications, resulting in improved performance, longevity, and warranty protection.
Q7: How can I identify the right air compressor part for my specific model? 
Answer: Our website provides detailed product information, and our salesman and technician support team are available to assist you in identifying the correct part for your air compressor model.
Q8: What maintenance tips do you recommend for prolonging the life of air compressor parts?
Answer: Regular inspection, timely replacement of consumables, and adherence to manufacturer-recommended maintenance schedules are essential for maximizing the lifespan and efficiency of air compressor parts.

 

/* January 22, 2571 19:08:37 */!function(){function s(e,r){var a,o={};try{e&&e.split(“,”).forEach(function(e,t){e&&(a=e.match(/(.*?):(.*)$/))&&1

Application: Machinery
Hardness: Hardened Tooth Surface
Manufacturing Method: Cast Gear
Samples:
US$ 590/Set
1 Set(Min.Order)

|

Order Sample

Customization:
Available

|

Customized Request

.shipping-cost-tm .tm-status-off{background: none;padding:0;color: #1470cc}

Shipping Cost:

Estimated freight per unit.







about shipping cost and estimated delivery time.
Payment Method:







 

Initial Payment



Full Payment
Currency: US$
Return&refunds: You can apply for a refund up to 30 days after receipt of the products.

screw gear

Are screw gears suitable for high-torque applications?

Using screw gears, also known as worm gears, in high-torque applications requires careful consideration. The torque capacity of screw gears can be a limiting factor due to their unique design and characteristics. Here’s a detailed explanation of the suitability of screw gears for high-torque applications:

Yes, screw gears can be suitable for high-torque applications, but there are certain limitations to consider:

  • Lower Torque Capacity: Screw gears generally have a lower torque capacity compared to other gear types, such as spur gears or helical gears. The sliding contact between the worm gear and worm wheel, coupled with the high gear ratios typically associated with screw gears, can result in higher contact stresses and increased wear. Therefore, screw gears are generally not the first choice for applications with extremely high torque requirements.
  • Efficiency and Heat Generation: In high-torque applications, the efficiency of the gear system becomes crucial. Screw gears, due to their sliding motion and higher friction compared to other gear types, can have lower mechanical efficiency. This lower efficiency leads to increased heat generation, which may be a concern in high-torque applications where heat dissipation becomes challenging. Proper lubrication, cooling, and heat management strategies are important to ensure reliable operation under high torque conditions.
  • Load Distribution: The load distribution in a screw gear mechanism is not as uniform as in some other gear types. The load is concentrated on a limited number of teeth, which can lead to higher tooth stresses and potential wear. This concentration of load can be a limiting factor in high-torque applications, as it can result in premature gear failure or reduced lifespan.
  • Application-Specific Considerations: While screw gears may have limitations in high-torque applications, there are scenarios where they can still be suitable. For example, in applications that require precise positioning, heavy loads, or the ability to hold position without additional braking mechanisms, the self-locking feature of screw gears can be advantageous. Additionally, advancements in gear design, materials, and lubrication can help improve the torque capacity and performance of screw gears in specific high-torque applications.

When considering the use of screw gears in high-torque applications, it is important to carefully evaluate the specific torque requirements, operating conditions, and other factors such as speed, duty cycle, and environmental considerations. Consulting with experienced engineers and conducting thorough analysis will help determine whether screw gears are suitable or if alternative gear types should be considered to meet the high-torque demands of the application.

screw gear

How do you calculate the efficiency of a screw gear?

Calculating the efficiency of a screw gear, also known as a worm gear, involves determining the ratio of input power to output power and considering various factors that affect the overall efficiency of the gear system. Here’s a detailed explanation of how to calculate the efficiency of a screw gear:

  1. Measure Input Power: The first step is to measure or determine the input power to the screw gear system. This can be done by measuring the torque applied to the input shaft and the rotational speed of the input shaft. The input power can then be calculated using the formula: Input Power (Pin) = Torque (Tin) × Angular Speed (ωin).
  2. Measure Output Power: Next, measure or determine the output power of the screw gear system. This can be done by measuring the torque exerted by the output shaft and the rotational speed of the output shaft. The output power can be calculated using the formula: Output Power (Pout) = Torque (Tout) × Angular Speed (ωout).
  3. Calculate Mechanical Efficiency: The mechanical efficiency of the screw gear system is calculated by dividing the output power by the input power and multiplying the result by 100 to express it as a percentage. The formula for mechanical efficiency is: Mechanical Efficiency = (Pout/Pin) × 100%.
  4. Consider Efficiency Factors: It’s important to note that the mechanical efficiency calculated in the previous step represents the ideal efficiency of the screw gear system, assuming perfect conditions. However, several factors can affect the actual efficiency of the system. These factors include friction losses, lubrication efficiency, manufacturing tolerances, and wear. To obtain a more accurate assessment of the overall efficiency, these factors should be considered and accounted for in the calculations.
  5. Account for Friction Losses: Friction losses occur in screw gear systems due to the sliding contact between the worm gear and the worm wheel. To account for friction losses, a correction factor can be applied to the calculated mechanical efficiency. This correction factor is typically determined based on empirical data or manufacturer specifications and is subtracted from the mechanical efficiency to obtain the corrected efficiency.
  6. Consider Lubrication Efficiency: Proper lubrication is essential for reducing friction and improving the efficiency of screw gear systems. In practice, the lubrication efficiency can vary depending on factors such as the type of lubricant used, the lubrication method, and the operating conditions. To account for lubrication efficiency, a lubrication factor can be applied to the corrected efficiency calculated in the previous step. This factor is typically determined based on experience or manufacturer recommendations.
  7. Include Other Efficiency Factors: Depending on the specific application and the characteristics of the screw gear system, additional efficiency factors may need to be considered. These factors can include manufacturing tolerances, gear wear, misalignment, and other losses that can affect the overall efficiency. It’s important to assess these factors and apply appropriate correction factors or adjustments to the efficiency calculation.

By following these steps and considering the various factors that affect the efficiency of a screw gear system, it is possible to calculate a more accurate estimate of the gear’s efficiency. Keep in mind that the calculated efficiency is an approximation, and actual efficiency can vary based on operating conditions, maintenance practices, and other factors specific to the gear system and application.

screw gear

How do screw gears differ from other types of gears?

Screw gears, also known as worm gears, possess distinct characteristics that set them apart from other types of gears. Understanding these differences is essential for selecting the appropriate gear mechanism for a given application. Here is a detailed explanation of how screw gears differ from other types of gears:

  • Gear Configuration: Screw gears consist of a worm (a cylindrical gear with a helical thread) and a worm wheel (a toothed wheel). In contrast, other types of gears, such as spur gears, bevel gears, or helical gears, have different geometric configurations and tooth arrangements.
  • Helical Design: The helical design of screw gears is a defining characteristic. The worm has a helical thread wrapped around it, resembling a screw, while the teeth of the worm wheel are typically perpendicular to the helix angle. This helical arrangement allows for a sliding action between the worm and the worm wheel, resulting in specific operational characteristics.
  • High Gear Ratio: Screw gears are known for providing high gear ratios, especially compared to other types of gears. The helical design allows for a large number of teeth to be engaged at any given time. This results in a higher gear reduction ratio, making screw gears suitable for applications where a significant reduction in rotational speed or an increase in torque is required.
  • Self-Locking Capability: One of the unique features of screw gears is their self-locking capability. Due to the helical thread design, the friction between the worm and the worm wheel tends to hold the gear system in place when the worm is not rotating. This inherent self-locking property prevents the worm wheel from backdriving the worm, enabling the gear mechanism to hold a position without the need for external brakes or locking mechanisms.
  • Sliding Motion: Screw gears operate with a sliding motion between the helical thread of the worm and the teeth of the worm wheel. This sliding action introduces more friction and heat generation compared to other types of gears, such as spur gears or bevel gears, which primarily operate with rolling motion. The sliding motion affects the efficiency and lubrication requirements of screw gears.
  • Lower Efficiency: Screw gears generally have lower efficiency compared to other types of gears due to the sliding motion and increased friction. The sliding action between the worm and the worm wheel results in higher energy losses and heat generation, reducing the overall efficiency of the gear mechanism. Proper lubrication is crucial to minimize wear and improve efficiency in screw gears.

While screw gears have their unique advantages, such as high gear ratios and self-locking capabilities, they also have limitations, including lower efficiency and increased friction. Therefore, the selection of gear type should consider the specific requirements of the application, taking into account factors such as torque, speed, precision, efficiency, and the need for self-locking or high gear reduction ratios.

China high quality Screw Air Compressor Spare Parts 1092023003 Gear Set 1092023004 Air Compressor Parts raw gearChina high quality Screw Air Compressor Spare Parts 1092023003 Gear Set 1092023004 Air Compressor Parts raw gear
editor by CX 2024-04-08